BScN II 2016
PDF version

DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL

MICROBIOLOGY BScN. II (HNS 202)

MICROBIOLOGY LECTURE AND PRACTICAL SCHEDULE 2015 - 2016

TUESDAYS: 9.00 am- 1.00 pm

PARASITOLOGY

08/09/2015

9.00- 11.00

Introduction: Classification of parasites

Dr Omosa-M

 

Nematodes I: Ascaris lumbricoides

 

 

Trichiuris trichiura

 

 

11.00-1.00

 

Enterobius vermicularis, Hookworm sp (Necator

 

Dr Omosa-M

amercanus & Ancyclostoma duodenale),

Cutaneous larva migrans

15/09/2015

9.00- 10.00

Nematodes II: Stronngyloides stercoralis

Dr Kariuki

 

Trichinella spiralis

 

 

10.00-1.00

 

PRACTICALS

 

Felista/Mwangi

22/09/2015

9.00 -11.00

Cestodes I: Classification & general features;

Dr Kariuki

 

Tapeworms: Taenia saginata Taenia solium

 

 

11.00 -1.00

 

Cestodes II: Hydatid disease

 

Dr Ndombi

(Echinococcus granulosus) Hymenolepis nana

Hymenolepis diminuta & Diphyllobothrium latum

29/09/2015

9.00- 11.00

Trematodes I: Classification & general features;

Dr Otido

 

Schistosoma spp (S.mansoni, S.haematobium,

 

 

japonicum)

 

 

11.00-1.00

 

Hermaphroditic Trematodes: Intestinal,

 

Dr Omosa-M

Hepatic, Pulmonary

06/102015

9.00 – 1.00

PRACTICALS

Felista/Mwangi

13/10/2015

9.00-10.00

Nematodes (tissue): General features of filarial worms

Dr Ndombi

 

 

 

 

10.00-1.00

 

Lymphatic Filariasis, Onchocerca volvus, Loa loa

 

Dr Otido

Dracunculus medinensis

20/10/2015

9.00-1.00

Practicals

Felista/Mwangi

27/10/2015

9.00-11.00

Ectoparasites: Lice & fleas; Ticks & mites;

Dr Omosa-M

 

Myiasis

 

 

11.00-1.00

 

Protozoology I: Classification Amoeba:

 

Dr Kariuki

E.histolytica E.coli and other related protozoa

03/11/2015

9.00-11.00

 

 

 

 

11.00-1.00

Protozoology II: Flagellated and ciliated

protozoa:

Giardia lamblia, Trichomonas vaginalis, Balantidium coli

 

Malaria: Classification, life cycle and clinical Manifestations

Dr. Otido

 

 

 

 

Dr. Ndombi

10/11/2015

9.00-10.30

 

 

 

11.00 – 1.00

Malaria II: Pathology, complications, diagnosis, treatment and control

 

PRACTICALS

Dr. Kariuki

 

 

 

Felista/Mwangi

17/11/2015

9.00-10.30

 

 

 

11.00-1.00

Protozoology IV: Leishmaniasis (Visceral & Cutaneous)

 

Protozoology V: Trypanosomiasis (African & American)

Dr. Ndombi

 

 

 

Dr. Kariuki

24/11/2015

9.00-11.00

 

 

 

 

11.00-1.00

Protozoology III: Immnosuppresive related

protozoa: Cyptosporidium parvum, Toxoplasma gondii, Pneumocystis jiroveci ,Isospora belii Blastocystis hominis & Sarcocystis sp

PRACTICALS

Dr Otido

 

 

 

 

Felista/Mwangi

VIROLOGY

DATE

TIME

LECTURE TOPICS

LECTURER

01/12/2015

9.00-11.00

Introduction to virology/

Viral Hemorrhagic fevers

Dr Mwaengo/

Dr. Oyugi

11.00-1.00

Herpesviruses

Dr. Mwaengo

08/12/2015

9.00-11.30

Viral gastroenteritis

Dr. Oyugi

11.30-1.00

Viral Hepatitis

Dr. Masika

15/12/2015

9.00-11.00

Viral STIs (HIV/HPV)

Dr. Masika

11.00-12.00

Respiratory viruses

Prof. Anzala

12.00 – 1.00

VIROLOGY/PARASITOLOGY CAT

Dr. Ndombi/

Dr. Mwaengo

19/12/2015-

 

11/01/2015

CHRISTMAS BREAK

BACTERIOLOGY/MYCOLOGY

 

12/01/2016

9.00 - 10.00

Introduction to Microbiology

Mrs Kirui

10.00 - 11.00

Bacterial Anatomy and Physiology

Ms Mutai

11.00 - 1.00

Practical methods in bacteriology

E. Onyono

Musyoki

J.Oloo

M.Burugu

 

19/01/2016

9.00 - 11.30

 

 

11.30 - 1.00

Infection Pathogenicity and Virulence

 

Staphylococci and Micrococci

Dr. Odhiambo

 

 

Ms. Mutai

26/01/2016

9.00 - 11.30

 

11.30 - 1.00

Streptococci

 

PRACTICALS

Dr. Maina

2/02/2016

9.00 - 10.00

Bacterial genetics

Dr. Maina

 

10.00 - 11.00

 

Sterilization and Disinfection

Mrs. Kirui

11.00 - 1.00

PRACTICALS

9/02/2016

9.00 - 10.00

Chlamydia and Mycoplasma

Dr. Mureithi

10.00-11.30

Neisseria      Branhamella                    Veillonella

 

Ms. Mutai

11.30-1.00

 

PRACTICALS

16/02/2016

9.00-10.30

Corynebacteria,

Bacillus, Actinomycetes

Dr Odhiambo

 

10.30-11.30

Antibiotics and Chemotherapy

 

Dr Maina

 

 

11.30-1.00

 

 

PRACTICALS

23/02/2016

9.00 - 11.00

 

 

 

11.00-1.00

Mycobacteria: general   M. tuberculosis & M. leprae

 

PRACTICALS

Dr Mureithi

1/03/2016

9.00 - 11.00

BACTERIOLOGY MSA CAT

Dr. Mureithi

 

 

11.00-1.00

 

Anaerobic bacteria: Clostridia & non-sporing anaerobes

 

Dr. Odhiambo

8/03/2016

9.00 - 11.00

 

 

 

11.00-1.00

Spirochaetes: General, Treponema, Borrelia, Leptospira

 

PRACTICALS

Dr. Odhiambo

15/03/2016

9.00-11.00

 

 

11.00-1.00

Haemophilus, Bordetella, Brucella

 

Yersinia

Enterobacteriaceae: General                        Klebsiella

Escherichia coli Proteus

Dr. Maina

 

 

 

Ms. Mutai

22/03/2016

9.00-11.00

 

 

 

11.00-1.00

Salmonella, Shigella, Pseudomonas

 

 

 

PRACTICALS

Dr.Mureithi

29/03/2016

9.00-11.00

CAT-MICROBIOLOGY COMBINED MCQ

Dr Odhiambo

11.00-1.00

 

Vibrio: V. cholera, Campylobacter

Ms. Mutai

5/04/2016

9.00 - 11.00

 

11.00-1.00

Rickettsiae

 

PRACTICALS

Dr. Maina

 

CLOSURE OF THE UNIVERSITY

10/05/2016

9.00-11.00

 

11.00-1.00

Introduction to Mycology and Superficial

mycoses

 

PRACTICALS

Dr. Mureithi

17/05/2016

9.00-10.00

Subcutaneous mycoses

Dr. Maina

 

10.00-11.00

 

Systemic mycoses

 

Dr. Odhiambo

 

11.00-1.00

 

PRACTICALS

24/05/2016

9.00-10.00

Yeasts

Dr. Mureithi

 

10.00-11.00

 

Nosocomial infections

 

Mrs. Kirui

 

11.00-1.00

 

PRACTICALS

 

31/05/2016

 

 

PRACTICALS AND REVISION

 

 

07/06/2016

 

 

REVISION

 

15/12/2015

 

Virology/Parasitology CAT

Dr. Ndombi/Dr. Mwaengo

1/03/2016

 

Bacteriology MSA CAT

Dr Mureithi

29/03/2016

 

Microbiology Combined MCQ CAT

 Dr Odhiambo

13/6/2016 – 02/7/2016

 

University Exams

 

AttachmentSize
BSCN II TIMETABLE 2016 Revised May 2016.pdf374.12 KB